Your personal data is safe with us

With the introduction of new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the law is changing. This affects how we manage and process the personal data of both our existing clients and our new business prospects. The information presented here details how we are achieving that to ensure compliance with the new regulations and peace of mind for you.

From an operational perspective, we have in place extremely robust processes and procedures, supported by cutting-edge technology, to ensure the privacy and protection of our clients’ data. Our compliance with the GDPR in these circumstances are based on the legal principles of Contract and Legitimate Interests. For more details and specific process examples in relation to our event management services, please click on the ‘Our Journey’ button below.

From a marketing perspective, we have completed the Legitimate Interests Balance Test, in accordance with ICO guidance. It is under this legal principal that we are ensuring GDPR compliance for our marketing and business development activities, specifically in relation to GDPR Recital 47. Moreover, in adherence with current Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), we will never send emails to individuals without specific consent, and will always offer a clear opt-out from our B2B email marketing.

The benefits

By signing up, you’ll be able to receive communications from Globe including:

  • Our latest newsletter’s delivered to you first
  • Access to exclusive offers and competitions
  • Personalised updates related to your needs
  • Exciting updates about our products and services

What we’ll do with your data

You are agreeing that Globe (a division of Giles Travel Limited, 3 Lacemaker Court, London Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0HS) processes and uses your personal data for personalised communication of The Giles Group’s products and services information. You are also agreeing to be contacted for market research purposes. Globe may transmit this data to other Giles Group companies stated within Globe’s Privacy Policy and you agree that these companies also contact you for the purposes mentioned above.

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile, securely encrypted and held exclusively in our CRM database, SalesForce. We may share your personal data between Giles Group companies where relevant. Further information can be found in Globe’s Privacy Policy.

Your right to withdraw consent

You can amend or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Customer Services on 01494 733430 or sending an email to marketing@globeevents.co.uk. You are also able to request information about your data stored at The Giles Group as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.

Further details regarding the processing of your personal data can be found in Globe’s Privacy Policy.

Get Social

Make sure you also follow @GlobeEventsUK on our Twitter and Instagram accounts for up to minute updates and to keep up with the very latest updates from Globe. Plus, you can check out Globe’s YouTube channel to see our latest video updates.